Children And Education

Increasing


Prekindergarten Participation

What does this measure?

The number of children ages 3 or 4 enrolled in public pre-kindergarten education programs, expressed as a percentage of all children ages 3 or 4.

Why is this important?

Early emphasis on reading, numeracy and social skills prepares children to succeed in kindergarten and lays the foundation for success throughout their educational careers.

How does our county compare?

In 2025, 12% of Lancaster County 3- and 4-year-olds were enrolled in a pre-kindergarten program, lower than the Pennsylvania rate of 24%. Participation in Lancaster has increased 1 percentage point since 2010, but has decreased from a high of 17% in 2019.

Enrollment in Lancaster County in 2025 was tied for lowest amongst neighboring counties with Chester and York (both 12%), and behind Lebanon (16%), Dauphin (21%) and Berks (24%). Since 2010, Berks had the largest increase in enrollment (12 percentage points) and Lebanon had the only decrease in enrollment (8 percentage points).

Notes about the data

Data are from KidsCount. Includes the unduplicated count of PA Pre-K Counts, Head Start Supplemental Assistance Program and Child Care Works enrollments in Keystone STARS 3 and 4; Head Start; public school pre-k. The Pennsylvania increase in enrollment in 2016-17 is in part driven by the creation and launch of the public PHLpreK program in Philadelphia.

Prekindergarten Participation
201020112012201320142015201620172019202020212022202320242025
Pennsylvania18%18%17%16%19%19%20%23%26%23%20%22%23%24%24%
Lancaster County11%10%10%10%11%11%12%15%17%14%11%14%13%10%12%
Berks County12%12%13%12%15%14%16%18%21%20%19%18%20%23%24%
Chester County4%4%4%4%7%7%7%8%10%9%8%8%8%11%12%
Cumberland County4%4%4%4%4%5%7%7%12%12%11%11%12%12%14%
Dauphin County18%18%18%18%19%19%25%29%25%27%22%24%20%19%21%
Lebanon County24%22%22%23%25%25%27%24%24%23%20%23%17%16%16%
York County8%8%8%8%9%9%12%12%13%11%11%12%11%12%12%

Source: KidsCount




Number of Prekindergarten Participants
201020112012201320142015201620172019202020212022202320242025
Pennsylvania51,61552,13749,63347,15856,20655,24259,72968,97275,86868,41060,74965,97065,92266,83966,558
Lancaster County1,4841,4631,4221,3771,6051,5461,7362,1112,3442,0011,5912,0031,8671,3791,700
Berks County1,3611,2911,3121,2781,5701,5091,7091,8592,2262,1171,9631,8982,1352,2222,301
Chester County5085015125279449019291,0311,3281,1861,0081,0991,0311,2921,492
Cumberland County197207231207213254369380620607600554637690768
Dauphin County1,2171,1951,1841,1891,2971,2631,7042,0441,7001,8151,4521,6011,3571,3201,402
Lebanon County739760751788871865924872835785683813576523516
York County8339229208231,0231,0111,2911,1791,3831,2311,2301,2721,2411,2901,212

Source: KidsCount




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...