Economy
Sector Share of Total Jobs

Decreasing


Share of Jobs by Sector, 2021

What does this measure?

The number of jobs in specific sectors, shown as a percentage of total jobs.

Why is this important?

The share of jobs by sector is a key indicator of the structure of the economy in a county.

How does our county compare?

In 2021, Trade, Transportation, and Utilities made up the largest sector of jobs in Lancaster County, at 22%, up slightly from 2001. Healthcare and Social Assistance comprised 13% of the total, up 4 points since 2001. Professional and Business Services comprised 11% of the total, up 1 percentage point from 2001, while the Manufacturing sector was responsible for 12% of jobs in the County, down 7 points from 2001. Construction jobs climbed from 7% to 8% during this period, while Financial Activities (9%) increased by 2 percentage points.

The United States and Pennsylvania (18% and 19% respectively) both had lower shares of Trade, Transportation, and Utilities jobs compared to Lancaster County in 2021. Manufacturing jobs comprised a substantially smaller percentage of jobs in the nation (7%) and state (8%).

Trade, Transportation, and Utilities was the largest sector in Berks, Cumberland and York counties, and tied with the Government sector in Dauphin County. Professional and Business Services was the largest employer in Chester County.

Notes about the data

County-level estimates are based on relatively small samples, and the true number may vary considerably from the estimate. Data for this indicator are released annually in November.

Share of Jobs by Sector, 2021
AgricultureConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania1%5%4%10%10%15%1%8%8%1%5%14%19%
Lancaster County2%8%2%9%6%13%1%8%12%1%6%11%22%
Berks County1%6%2%8%10%13%1%7%14%0%6%13%20%
Chester County2%5%3%16%7%11%3%7%5%1%5%20%16%
Cumberland County1%4%3%11%10%11%1%7%5%0%5%16%26%
Dauphin County0%4%3%8%18%16%1%8%6%0%5%13%18%
Lebanon County2%6%2%6%12%11%1%7%14%N/A5%9%20%
York County1%7%1%8%9%12%1%8%14%0%6%13%21%

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis




Total Jobs by Sector, 2021
AgricultureConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania69,850403,327306,274780,703748,0871,107,312103,763596,327572,65651,100401,0671,063,3021,414,863
Lancaster County7,04726,2377,80928,98421,39743,2073,42926,72540,2962,45119,02137,87576,201
Berks County2,93612,3113,87117,77021,47129,8221,43415,77730,47394912,39628,65943,723
Chester County5,87618,69810,76757,71526,78838,5359,47623,75718,4922,53218,30471,00657,875
Cumberland County1,5487,6505,40120,08317,40519,6071,90912,6359,6254428,93029,18146,057
Dauphin County8158,4536,43319,01941,48936,4842,38118,73612,76231910,45830,37940,852
Lebanon County1,4423,8201,6274,3458,3647,7294604,8749,542N/A3,7406,39813,765
York County2,69517,6543,54319,16420,42628,2291,47318,01732,18368014,41229,95949,499

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...