Economy

Increasing


Share of Jobs by Sector, 2024

What does this measure?

The number of jobs in specific sectors, shown as a percentage of total jobs.

Why is this important?

The share of jobs by sector is a key indicator of the structure of the economy in a county.

How does our county compare?

In 2024, Trade, Transportation, and Utilities made up the largest sector of jobs in Lancaster County, at 20%, unchanged from 2010. Healthcare and Social Assistance comprised 18% of the total, up 2 points since 2010. Professional and Business Services comprised 12% of the total, up 2 percentage points from 2010, while the Manufacturing sector was responsible for 17% of jobs in the County, down 4 points from 2010. Leisure and Hospitality, Education, Financial Activities, and Government jobs all remained the same during this period.

The United States and Pennsylvania (both 16%) both had lower shares of Trade, Transportation, and Utilities jobs compared to Lancaster County in 2024. Manufacturing jobs comprised a substantially smaller percentage of jobs in the nation (9%) and state (10%).

Trade, Transportation, and Utilities was the largest sector in Cumberland and Lebanon counties. Professional and Business Services was the largest employer in Chester County.

Notes about the data

Data is from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employment is reported by place of work, not place of residence. This dataset does not include sole proprietors/self-employed individuals, including farmers.

Share of Jobs by Sector, 2024
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania5%8%9%4%17%3%4%10%1%2%20%16%
Lancaster County10%1%5%2%18%1%4%17%1%3%12%20%
Berks County5%1%5%3%18%0%3%22%1%2%15%17%
Chester County5%6%20%2%10%4%3%7%1%2%27%12%
Cumberland County4%5%8%7%16%1%3%7%0%3%21%24%
Dauphin County4%5%6%13%22%1%4%8%0%3%15%16%
Lebanon County5%7%3%6%21%0%3%21%1%2%6%23%
York County9%1%4%6%18%0%3%21%0%3%12%19%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics




Total Jobs by Sector, 2024
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania21,964,949,60934,111,064,66939,217,321,42718,241,814,10174,857,162,52112,042,281,56816,589,153,30743,534,991,8533,478,060,1359,439,407,07787,910,535,46670,287,816,428
Lancaster County1,465,927,846203,852,855827,485,593291,378,2922,743,289,673138,541,542623,629,5272,631,331,421189,167,672379,135,8401,791,095,1692,995,722,917
Berks County588,085,64994,197,923567,177,772315,799,5791,990,418,39552,542,002344,535,0742,453,863,638130,047,604221,845,8431,615,180,2131,840,185,827
Chester County1,131,908,3861,228,293,5284,328,474,403347,038,4172,301,659,204987,252,271636,795,3311,539,721,968248,786,554403,208,1235,969,539,7102,739,831,985
Cumberland County377,198,814482,623,224716,431,385614,518,7591,401,438,04576,767,657293,225,647654,028,19819,755,872225,264,8941,905,316,6022,113,344,466
Dauphin County510,230,750709,557,086734,179,4011,725,222,8012,873,269,480120,425,058509,301,3821,017,479,46312,212,925332,525,0561,979,570,5782,088,633,457
Lebanon County156,541,690207,006,26782,112,994189,200,239621,133,95614,403,80899,039,293632,046,11123,879,96956,362,643188,454,660686,501,781
York County974,514,32180,296,246425,567,973631,995,8472,033,202,45255,305,828357,446,3992,342,098,76851,142,360287,827,9551,381,764,4172,134,808,453

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...