Technology

Increasing


Households with Internet Access

Click on button to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in or out (+/- sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of households that have access to the Internet.

Why is this important?

Access to the Internet is crucial for households to communicate, search for jobs, complete schoolwork and participate in other important activities like banking, health care access and consumer research.

How does our county compare?

In 2020-24, 88% of households in Lancaster County had access to the Internet, slightly lower than Pennsylvania and the U.S (90% and 91%, respectively).

Compared to neighboring counties, Lancaster had the second-lowest share of households with internet access, just above Lebanon County. The City of Lancaster had a higher percentage of people with internet access, at 90%.

Notes about the data

Internet access questions were not included in surveys until 2013. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Households with Internet Access
2015-192020-24
Pennsylvania82%90%
Lancaster County79%88%
Lancaster City76%90%
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster78%92%
Cocalico School District81%90%
Columbia Borough School District67%84%
Conestoga Valley School District75%87%
Donegal School District85%91%
Eastern Lancaster County School District72%77%
Elizabethtown Area School District83%91%
Ephrata Area School District78%90%
Hempfield School District84%92%
Lampeter-Strasburg School District83%89%
Manheim Central School District82%92%
Manheim Township School District84%91%
Penn Manor School District84%92%
Pequea Valley School District59%68%
Solanco School District71%73%
Warwick School District85%92%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough82%99%
Akron borough83%89%
Christiana borough82%89%
Columbia borough67%84%
Denver township91%95%
East Petersburg borough87%92%
Elizabethtown borough85%92%
Ephrata borough77%90%
Lititz borough86%95%
Manheim borough80%97%
Marietta borough76%74%
Millersville borough83%92%
Mount Joy borough85%95%
Mountville borough80%*86%
New Holland borough85%88%
Quarryville borough86%89%
Strasburg borough86%93%
Terre Hill borough79%*91%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township49%43%*
Brecknock township80%74%
Caernarvon township61%77%
Clay township70%92%
Colerain township63%64%
Conestoga township81%85%
Conoy township87%97%
Drumore township69%70%
Earl township59%64%*
East Cocalico township78%87%
East Donegal township84%95%
East Drumore township80%90%
East Earl township73%77%
East Hempfield township84%93%
East Lampeter township80%92%
Eden township61%60%
Elizabeth township81%87%
Ephrata township81%90%
Fulton township66%75%
Lancaster township86%97%
Leacock township50%58%
Little Britain township70%72%
Manheim township84%91%
Manor township84%93%
Martic township83%86%
Mount Joy township87%89%
Paradise township61%74%
Penn township82%90%
Pequea township88%95%
Providence township78%77%
Rapho township83%93%
Sadsbury township58%66%
Salisbury township63%71%
Strasburg township79%81%
Upper Leacock township69%82%
Warwick township85%92%
West Cocalico township81%89%
West Donegal township78%86%
West Earl township71%81%
West Hempfield township84%94%
West Lampeter township84%90%
Berks County83%90%
Chester County89%95%
Cumberland County85%92%
Dauphin County82%90%
Lebanon County81%88%
York County82%90%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households with Internet Access
2015-192020-24
Pennsylvania4,146,1644,744,857
Lancaster County159,934187,950
Lancaster City16,74119,882
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster22,35526,806
Cocalico School District6,9287,619
Columbia Borough School District2,9303,825
Conestoga Valley School District9,12411,040
Donegal School District7,2628,276
Eastern Lancaster County School District8,1088,921
Elizabethtown Area School District9,88711,570
Ephrata Area School District10,47013,160
Hempfield School District16,04519,739
Lampeter-Strasburg School District7,6238,493
Manheim Central School District8,42910,797
Manheim Township School District13,40116,274
Penn Manor School District14,14315,762
Pequea Valley School District3,9664,793
Solanco School District7,6758,142
Warwick School District10,76911,763
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough700721
Akron borough1,3521,486
Christiana borough288308
Columbia borough2,9303,825
Denver township1,3511,328
East Petersburg borough1,6251,842
Elizabethtown borough3,6574,244
Ephrata borough4,4315,431
Lititz borough3,3763,786
Manheim borough1,5131,972
Marietta borough8391,035
Millersville borough2,5622,112
Mount Joy borough2,9503,362
Mountville borough881*1,069
New Holland borough1,8262,061
Quarryville borough851984
Strasburg borough9891,206
Terre Hill borough301*359*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township461379*
Brecknock township2,0931,941
Caernarvon township9011,024
Clay township1,7082,464
Colerain township705747
Conestoga township1,3421,381
Conoy township1,1291,316
Drumore township575609
Earl township1,4971,551*
East Cocalico township2,9363,257
East Donegal township2,4002,986
East Drumore township1,0571,278
East Earl township1,4901,985
East Hempfield township8,45210,572
East Lampeter township5,0646,148
Eden township359429
Elizabeth township1,1911,224
Ephrata township2,9793,779
Fulton township608677
Lancaster township5,7987,068
Leacock township825988
Little Britain township9921,046
Manheim township13,40116,289
Manor township7,0188,257
Martic township1,5521,664
Mount Joy township3,5753,790
Paradise township1,1271,354
Penn township2,9333,979
Pequea township1,6842,330
Providence township2,0671,993
Rapho township3,9834,846
Sadsbury township531653
Salisbury township2,0142,451
Strasburg township1,077998
Upper Leacock township2,0832,632
Warwick township6,2026,753
West Cocalico township1,9532,326
West Donegal township2,5993,113
West Earl township1,9772,260
West Hempfield township5,0876,256
West Lampeter township5,3586,148
Berks County128,920146,608
Chester County170,153194,062
Cumberland County85,02698,377
Dauphin County92,110109,818
Lebanon County43,26149,865
York County141,961164,227

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...