Community
Age of Housing Stock

Decreasing


Age of Housing Stock, 2018-22

What does this measure?

The age of the housing stock that exists, expressed as a percent built in each decade.

Why is this important?

The age of housing stock gives an indication of supply, demand, local construction levels, and the overall quality of housing available.

How does our county compare?

Eight percent of Lancaster County's housing stock has been constructed since the 2010s. This is above the Pennsylvania rate of 5%, and slightly below the national rate of 9%. Lancaster's percentage is similar to Lebanon (7%) and Chester (8%), above Berks (4%), York (5%) and Dauphin (6%), and below Cumberland (10%).

Twenty percent of Lancaster County's housing stock was constructed before the 1940s. This is below the Pennsylvania average of 25%, but above the national average of 12%. Lancaster's percentage is below Berks (27%) and Lebanon (23%), similar to Dauphin (20%) and York (19%) and above Chester (13%) and Cumberland (16%).

Compared to Lancaster County, the City of Lancaster has higher rates of older housing stock. Only 2% of the City's stock has been constructed since the 2010s and 51% was constructed before 1940.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Age of Housing Stock, 2018-22
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania25%7%13%10%13%10%9%8%5%
Lancaster County20%4%10%8%12%14%13%11%8%
Lancaster City51%9%12%8%*9%5%*3%*3%**2%**
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster44%8%13%8%9%7%4%*5%*4%*
Cocalico School District16%3%**9%*11%*13%*16%17%12%*4%**
Columbia Borough School District54%8%*9%**9%**9%*6%**5%*1%***0%***
Conestoga Valley School District13%4%**7%*10%*14%17%15%14%8%*
Donegal School District25%2%**6%*4%**12%*10%*15%*16%10%*
Eastern Lancaster County School District19%5%***7%*6%*14%*14%13%14%*7%*
Elizabethtown Area School District16%3%**12%*5%*11%*11%21%13%9%*
Ephrata Area School District17%5%*9%*8%*15%16%10%13%*8%*
Hempfield School District8%2%*10%9%13%26%16%10%7%*
Lampeter-Strasburg School District11%*3%**8%*8%*8%*21%17%13%10%*
Manheim Central School District19%3%**10%*7%**13%*12%*7%*16%14%
Manheim Township School District9%*4%*13%11%16%10%*16%10%11%
Penn Manor School District13%3%*10%10%*9%15%16%14%12%*
Pequea Valley School District23%4%**6%*10%*9%*15%*13%*11%*9%*
Solanco School District16%4%*9%5%*18%13%15%13%8%*
Warwick School District16%3%**6%*9%*10%20%17%12%7%*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough20%**4%***8%***7%***2%***2%***18%*32%*8%***
Akron borough17%*12%**12%***12%*22%*11%*4%***6%***5%***
Christiana borough52%*9%***10%***12%**9%***4%***3%***2%***1%***
Columbia borough54%8%*9%**9%**9%*6%**5%*1%***0%***
Denver township21%*3%***9%***10%***11%***25%*11%**10%**0%***
East Petersburg borough16%**6%***24%*18%**12%**16%**7%***0%***2%***
Elizabethtown borough25%*4%***20%**7%**13%*10%**11%*8%**3%***
Ephrata borough25%4%**12%*8%*15%*16%*11%*4%**5%***
Lititz borough32%4%**9%*15%*12%*11%**9%**5%***3%***
Manheim borough50%*7%***26%*1%***4%***3%***4%***5%***0%***
Marietta borough63%6%***6%**3%***9%**3%**3%***2%***6%**
Millersville borough17%**6%***17%*16%**14%*13%***4%***9%**5%***
Mount Joy borough29%3%***9%**6%**12%**9%**6%**11%**15%*
Mountville borough19%**7%***11%***3%***9%***22%***8%***15%**6%***
New Holland borough24%**12%**14%**5%***14%**12%**7%**9%***2%***
Quarryville borough21%*8%***18%*5%**6%***5%**13%**17%*7%**
Strasburg borough14%**3%***8%***13%***9%***30%*12%***6%***6%***
Terre Hill borough44%**2%***17%***3%***8%***7%***4%***10%***4%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township25%**7%***10%***6%***11%**8%**10%***9%**13%**
Brecknock township14%*8%***5%***5%***10%**23%*19%*9%**6%***
Caernarvon township23%*1%***2%***5%***17%**14%**17%**6%**14%***
Clay township9%***2%***7%***8%**15%**19%*15%*16%*10%**
Colerain township10%**3%***5%**6%***20%*19%**11%*16%*10%**
Conestoga township23%*5%***18%*5%***14%***10%**17%***4%***5%***
Conoy township22%**1%***9%***3%***10%***10%**29%**12%***6%***
Drumore township23%*3%***3%***4%***15%**16%*12%**11%***11%**
Earl township8%**4%***6%**12%**12%***12%**18%*18%**10%***
East Cocalico township12%*2%***7%**14%*13%*17%*19%*10%*6%***
East Donegal township10%**0%***3%***3%***13%**9%***28%*28%*5%***
East Drumore township15%**4%***10%***5%***29%**20%*7%**7%***3%***
East Earl township24%*2%***5%***4%***20%***7%**7%***24%**8%***
East Hempfield township6%*2%**10%*11%12%*26%14%11%*8%*
East Lampeter township10%*5%***8%**10%*13%*18%*15%*14%*8%**
Eden township13%**1%***4%***3%**20%**18%**17%**18%*7%***
Elizabeth township10%**8%***9%***8%***17%*32%*6%***8%**2%***
Ephrata township8%***3%***5%**6%***13%*15%*9%*26%**14%*
Fulton township25%**5%***7%***6%***14%**8%***13%**17%**4%***
Lancaster township20%6%**15%*8%*9%*13%*8%*11%*9%**
Leacock township23%**6%***7%***18%**6%***7%***5%***12%**16%**
Little Britain township18%**1%***11%***2%***18%***3%***22%**15%***9%***
Manheim township9%*4%*13%11%16%10%*16%10%11%
Manor township10%*2%***9%*11%*6%*13%*19%19%10%*
Martic township14%*3%***5%**3%***11%*23%*20%*11%**11%***
Mount Joy township10%**1%***6%**5%***9%**14%*21%*19%*16%*
Paradise township25%*5%***9%**7%***9%**14%***11%**7%**13%***
Penn township11%**2%***9%***12%***15%**12%**12%*13%*14%*
Pequea township11%*5%***6%**6%**10%*17%*10%**5%***30%**
Providence township6%***3%***8%***4%***19%*18%*21%**11%**10%***
Rapho township15%*2%***4%**5%**14%*15%*5%**22%*19%*
Sadsbury township15%*2%***9%**5%**20%*20%**9%**15%*6%***
Salisbury township22%*1%***4%***7%**11%*19%*19%*12%*4%***
Strasburg township20%***1%***9%***10%***15%***18%***12%***1%***15%**
Upper Leacock township22%*3%***6%**12%*14%**8%**18%*13%**5%**
Warwick township9%*2%***3%**5%*8%*22%23%17%*10%*
West Cocalico township17%*4%***11%***9%**17%**12%**17%*10%***3%***
West Donegal township10%**2%***7%**5%**10%*11%**31%*13%*11%*
West Earl township10%**2%***7%***7%**15%*22%*14%*13%*10%**
West Hempfield township7%*2%***7%**4%**14%*28%23%*10%*5%**
West Lampeter township9%*4%***8%*7%**7%*21%*18%17%*10%*
Berks County27%5%11%9%13%10%12%10%4%
Chester County13%3%8%9%14%15%15%15%8%
Cumberland County16%4%10%11%14%12%11%12%10%
Dauphin County20%6%14%10%14%10%10%9%6%
Lebanon County23%6%12%8%13%10%11%11%7%
York County19%5%10%8%14%11%14%13%5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2018-22
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania1,458,900406,827766,399578,341722,494558,482529,761457,789274,915
Lancaster County42,6089,00320,61017,79725,90530,69528,52924,33917,106
Lancaster City11,4501,9872,6101,762*1,9091,066*614*594**422**
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster13,0542,4353,7862,3802,5632,0611,186*1,436*1,102*
Cocalico School District1,427252**780*1,037*1,176*1,4481,5441,091*383**
Columbia Borough School District2,658394*427**421**422*276**263*64***0***
Conestoga Valley School District1,645486**895*1,221*1,7382,1101,9661,727963*
Donegal School District2,321189**550*394**1,108*896*1,379*1,455906*
Eastern Lancaster County School District2,247623***831*755*1,619*1,5771,5271,642*847*
Elizabethtown Area School District2,105335**1,494*692*1,371*1,3672,7021,6531,110*
Ephrata Area School District2,397658*1,267*1,135*2,2032,2511,4701,852*1,189*
Hempfield School District1,715493*2,2041,9102,7195,4673,3752,1371,402*
Lampeter-Strasburg School District1,153*334**838*819*865*2,1911,6901,3251,022*
Manheim Central School District2,208288**1,111*810**1,445*1,347*847*1,7761,591
Manheim Township School District1,605*817*2,3832,0562,8621,786*2,8541,8241,978
Penn Manor School District2,271578*1,7841,747*1,5902,5932,8142,4102,055*
Pequea Valley School District1,597251**427*673*651*1,019*924*744*638*
Solanco School District1,751402*949516*1,9861,4621,6681,434929*
Warwick School District2,114421**762*1,141*1,3452,6222,2191,611932*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough172**31***67***62***21***13***150*269*67***
Akron borough300*215**205***217*385*192*65***105***82***
Christiana borough180*30***34***41**31***14***9***7***2***
Columbia borough2,658394*427**421**422*276**263*64***0***
Denver township343*43***151***162***172***402*170**158**0***
East Petersburg borough308**106***462*346**226**306**130***0***39***
Elizabethtown borough1,182*211***948**314**604*493**528*393**124***
Ephrata borough1,504266**698*466*909*938*644*254**274***
Lititz borough1,276149**379*600*495*451**342**190***117***
Manheim borough967*132***499*26***85***49***78***103***0***
Marietta borough84474***78**40***116**41**42***25***76**
Millersville borough429**148***419*395**355*325***104***224**124***
Mount Joy borough1,025115***333**204**429**319**220**385**521*
Mountville borough262**96***145***37***129***300***109***199**88***
New Holland borough530**252**315**118***298**267**154**205***38***
Quarryville borough226*80***192*51**67***56**134**179*71**
Strasburg borough187**36***101***171***114***386*155***81***73***
Terre Hill borough194**7***76***15***36***30***19***42***19***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township212**60***82***55***91**69**89***80**110**
Brecknock township370*195***141***140***251**595*485*229**158***
Caernarvon township338*13***35***73***244**209**250**86**200***
Clay township241***40***171***191**383**489*373*407*249**
Colerain township125**36***61**76***240*226**136*188*123**
Conestoga township384*80***298*90***228***168**283***65***92***
Conoy township305**13***121***35***140***134**399**160***79***
Drumore township207*25***24***39***136**143*109**100***98**
Earl township211**107***146**295**289***299**446*460**237***
East Cocalico township481*79***295**584*539*712*793*412*237***
East Donegal township330**0***87***90***440**307***931*914*172***
East Drumore township220**63***139***67***423**291*95**96***48***
East Earl township604*49***118***114***501***177**173***620**195***
East Hempfield township660*181**1,151*1,2531,440*3,0101,6381,299*930*
East Lampeter township662*326***512**636*851*1,200*969*950*536**
Eden township85**6***23***21**133**116**113**116*44***
Elizabeth township159**121***138***122***252*491*88***123**31***
Ephrata township352***137***193**261***526*632*388*1,086**584*
Fulton township233**44***67***60***130**70***121**162**41***
Lancaster township1,595448**1,195*651*703*1,026*652*842*680**
Leacock township372**107***110***292**106***122***84***192**262**
Little Britain township283**16***170***38***285***42***351**242***145***
Manheim township1,620*817*2,3832,0562,8621,786*2,8541,8241,978
Manor township933*185***831*1,064*561*1,256*1,8031,800932*
Martic township269*55***94**62***218*462*390*210**218***
Mount Joy township402**29***240**223***383**571*885*783*655*
Paradise township470*97***177**135***161**259***206**137**250***
Penn township499**73***404***520***639**535**536*556*619*
Pequea township250*110***142**136**228*382*234**111***689**
Providence township160***72***191***109***481*449*520**271**249***
Rapho township742*83***208**264**721*763*233**1,117*972*
Sadsbury township160*17***88**49**211*208**92**151*57***
Salisbury township755*47***140***246**384*638*634*415*126***
Strasburg township274***17***126***139***209***254***161***13***205**
Upper Leacock township689*96***187**383*455**258**574*400**145**
Warwick township679*151***245**419*598*1,6801,7891,298*784*
West Cocalico township444*99***272***229**444**321**431*252***79***
West Donegal township338**82***237**180**367*398**1,076*448*389*
West Earl township294**64***196***202**432*652*423*377*282**
West Hempfield township485*110***446**274**924*1,8511,498*639*345**
West Lampeter township692*281***592*476**493*1,520*1,2941,231*744*
Berks County45,7419,02918,13114,70521,93717,82219,90716,6296,777
Chester County27,0705,45616,98218,02228,95432,34031,52031,95316,375
Cumberland County17,0394,83410,79211,52815,42513,07812,31013,37510,773
Dauphin County25,6497,60517,14913,19018,19513,25713,05911,2527,211
Lebanon County13,8243,3357,0564,9047,8135,8636,2746,2793,865
York County35,0159,19319,06415,51725,51421,31226,64425,2969,895

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...