Economy

Increasing


Change in Workers by Occupation, 2020-24

What does this measure?

The number of employed people 16 years or older by occupation group expressed as a change from 2010-14.

Why is this important?

Workers are drawn to different occupations as the structure of the local economy evolves. These changes indicate which career paths and skills are being developing in the county.

How does our county compare?

Since 2010-14, the number of Lancaster County residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 33%, and those in Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs by 11%. The number of people employed by the Sales and Office sector declined by 10%. The number of people employed in Natural Resources, Construction and Maintenance jobs and Service jobs stayed nearly the same.

Over the same period, the number of City of Lancaster residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 62%, and those in Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs by 23%. Meanwhile, the number of residents in Natural Resources, Construction and Maintenance have decreased by 20%, and those in Service jobs have decreased by 8%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Change in Workers by Occupation, 2020-24
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania26%-2%11%-16%-2%
Lancaster County33%1%7%-10%0%
Lancaster City62%-20%*23%3%-8%
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster65%-14%*21%-0%-8%
Cocalico School District26%-15%0%-2%-18%
Columbia Borough School District43%50%*-8%*-6%*-11%*
Conestoga Valley School District47%-10%2%-21%-2%
Donegal School District38%-18%*-13%-15%29%
Eastern Lancaster County School District15%-11%-15%-2%3%*
Elizabethtown Area School District26%5%*17%-6%2%
Ephrata Area School District25%9%*7%-2%-16%
Hempfield School District19%20%-3%-18%7%
Lampeter-Strasburg School District42%-1%*-2%*-8%18%*
Manheim Central School District39%14%*-4%-11%9%
Manheim Township School District28%0%*-6%*1%11%
Penn Manor School District30%16%*20%-13%10%
Pequea Valley School District20%17%24%-2%-25%*
Solanco School District7%-5%27%-6%6%
Warwick School District46%-12%8%-32%4%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough21%*68%**47%**0%*10%**
Akron borough-19%*50%*16%*-6%*30%**
Christiana borough33%*-29%**30%**15%**-40%***
Columbia borough43%50%*-8%*-6%*-11%*
Denver township0%*4%**6%*-22%*-39%**
East Petersburg borough-12%*159%***5%***40%*41%**
Elizabethtown borough14%5%**11%*7%11%*
Ephrata borough14%-9%*25%12%*-28%*
Lititz borough67%-15%**17%*-31%*-19%*
Manheim borough70%*-16%***41%*-55%**-4%*
Marietta borough48%*52%*-47%**-12%*50%*
Millersville borough42%-26%***100%*-17%*-9%*
Mount Joy borough45%-21%**-1%*-15%*31%*
Mountville borough112%-23%***-46%***-66%**-8%**
New Holland borough-29%*-24%**-16%**-8%*37%**
Quarryville borough63%-38%**-4%**13%*34%*
Strasburg borough8%*5%**-18%***30%**-15%***
Terre Hill borough-34%**-40%***-33%**-41%***-21%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township7%*17%**-1%**-44%*48%*
Brecknock township34%-6%*-12%**1%*-6%**
Caernarvon township45%*-18%*-10%*-36%*30%*
Clay township56%*-16%*18%*-45%*27%***
Colerain township11%*-4%*1%*65%*65%*
Conestoga township14%*28%***29%**-40%**-38%**
Conoy township-24%*54%**24%*12%*34%**
Drumore township9%*54%*69%*-6%**-17%**
Earl township8%*14%*-15%*-19%*-42%**
East Cocalico township54%-24%*-22%*24%*-25%*
East Donegal township36%-40%**41%*-9%*45%*
East Drumore township15%*-11%*-7%**-32%**90%**
East Earl township38%*-22%**-17%*54%**16%**
East Hempfield township30%15%*-23%*-7%-11%*
East Lampeter township78%-19%*-7%*-34%*-7%*
Eden township-17%*50%*2%*-40%*-13%*
Elizabeth township21%*-29%**10%*-47%*-24%**
Ephrata township41%61%***-26%*16%*-25%*
Fulton township34%*-16%*5%*-22%**27%***
Lancaster township68%3%**13%*-12%*-8%*
Leacock township40%*20%*37%**-27%**-38%**
Little Britain township3%*-8%**42%**49%**-35%***
Manheim township28%0%*-6%*1%11%
Manor township18%26%*9%*6%43%*
Martic township24%-27%*-7%*-29%*-29%**
Mount Joy township54%24%**-12%*-29%*-23%*
Paradise township-8%*24%*27%*11%*-32%**
Penn township39%65%***-14%*17%*36%*
Pequea township89%*72%*18%*-51%**15%**
Providence township-20%*-28%**77%*-23%**-49%**
Rapho township30%-5%*-15%*-7%*-0%*
Sadsbury township3%*38%*92%*-23%*-11%*
Salisbury township26%13%17%4%*-14%*
Strasburg township12%*5%**-17%***-39%**-21%***
Upper Leacock township39%-11%*0%*3%*-16%*
Warwick township43%-4%*2%*-29%23%
West Cocalico township15%-16%*33%*-25%*6%*
West Donegal township33%-45%***-2%*-5%*-1%**
West Earl township-11%13%*19%*-3%*32%**
West Hempfield township3%6%*28%-37%31%*
West Lampeter township60%-5%*12%*-9%42%*
Berks County23%5%22%-12%-2%
Chester County33%-14%7%-14%-1%
Cumberland County33%11%20%-19%6%
Dauphin County23%2%26%-13%-0%
Lebanon County28%5%10%-7%-7%
York County27%5%11%-12%2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Workers by Occupation, 2020-24
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania2,736,437483,332884,8241,211,4981,016,795
Lancaster County111,34827,01246,78954,30441,740
Lancaster City10,6041,485*6,1485,6745,602
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster14,7112,030*7,6957,2536,789
Cocalico School District4,2441,5052,4452,4471,496
Columbia Borough School District1,541574*1,074*997*917*
Conestoga Valley School District7,6231,5082,8653,2082,584
Donegal School District5,071857*2,0302,2372,293
Eastern Lancaster County School District4,7712,1452,7043,1112,736*
Elizabethtown Area School District7,0781,364*2,6513,0142,615
Ephrata Area School District6,5672,322*3,5143,8442,600
Hempfield School District12,2121,8553,3185,6133,355
Lampeter-Strasburg School District5,2181,185*1,203*2,3751,700*
Manheim Central School District5,9011,712*2,1272,5682,238
Manheim Township School District11,4531,062*2,005*4,3122,299
Penn Manor School District9,7062,467*4,0115,0424,064
Pequea Valley School District2,9362,2922,5172,0071,251*
Solanco School District3,8952,3623,5402,9442,388
Warwick School District7,8491,3972,6882,8812,221
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough506*99**172**272*129**
Akron borough580*262*405*518*387**
Christiana borough158*42**73**101**46***
Columbia borough1,541574*1,074*997*917*
Denver township719*163**517*386*227**
East Petersburg borough913*349***405***830*335**
Elizabethtown borough2,465446**820*1,4201,368*
Ephrata borough2,367843*1,6891,672*1,205*
Lititz borough2,457269**860*858*533*
Manheim borough866*209***618*316**537*
Marietta borough402*222*186**306*368*
Millersville borough1,691170***753*788*1,073*
Mount Joy borough1,947240**956*828*768*
Mountville borough753127***146***167**196**
New Holland borough664*256**568**586*613**
Quarryville borough495128**212**380*294*
Strasburg borough537*185**140***487**141***
Terre Hill borough89**56***127**118***83***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township280*264**313**159*278*
Brecknock township1,319582*570**817*642**
Caernarvon township750*359*399*302*372*
Clay township1,359*459*685*467*369***
Colerain township524*264*305*443*319*
Conestoga township825*423***398**336**205**
Conoy township516*308**518*423*304**
Drumore township345*211*350*168**142**
Earl township865*526*489*394*310**
East Cocalico township1,834630*963*1,213*686*
East Donegal township2,128311**691*763*933*
East Drumore township508*286*227**242**472**
East Earl township1,084*366**551*894**716**
East Hempfield township6,904739*1,202*2,9631,475*
East Lampeter township4,690651*1,203*1,616*1,455*
Eden township211*278*256*146*112*
Elizabeth township889*245**368*245*205**
Ephrata township2,261758***735*1,187*639*
Fulton township334*270*319*169**290***
Lancaster township4,164556**1,566*1,640*1,304*
Leacock township807*627*653**349**283**
Little Britain township570*339**484**560**171***
Manheim township11,4531,062*2,005*4,3122,299
Manor township4,5571,112*1,777*3,1592,089*
Martic township1,069301*532*424*240**
Mount Joy township2,606503**939*1,013*807*
Paradise township594*503*644*601*274**
Penn township2,520756***599*1,078*765*
Pequea township1,564*461*551*335**457**
Providence township628*322**1,074*677**310**
Rapho township2,515747*910*1,174*936*
Sadsbury township414*333*329*350*148*
Salisbury township1,5351,1621,2201,057*694*
Strasburg township607*369**340***283**307***
Upper Leacock township1,826443*740*796*549*
Warwick township4,503883*1,460*1,7781,483
West Cocalico township1,189613*797*576*454*
West Donegal township2,085191***571*498*360**
West Earl township1,107414*922*796*580**
West Hempfield township3,642640*1,5651,6531,349*
West Lampeter township4,017620*704*1,5441,135*
Berks County75,65719,02444,15241,17532,529
Chester County164,02816,48921,37052,45133,816
Cumberland County61,6908,78718,44926,11119,188
Dauphin County61,0118,61021,04128,54023,424
Lebanon County24,6276,58012,67914,73010,409
York County89,11121,84042,17146,05935,486

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...