Economy

Increasing


Change in Workers by Occupation, 2017-21

What does this measure?

The number of employed people 16 years or older by occupation group expressed as a change from 2000.

Why is this important?

Workers are drawn to different occupations as the structure of the local economy evolves. These changes indicate which career paths and skills are being developing in the county.

How does our county compare?

Since 2000, the number of Lancaster County residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 53%, and those in Service jobs by 29%. The number of people employed by the Production, Transportation and Material Moving sector declined by 5%, and those in Sales and Office jobs by 3%.

Over the same period, the number of City of Lancaster residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 81%, and those in Service jobs by 17%. The number of residents in Production, Transportation and Material Moving have increased by 3%, while those in Sales and Office jobs have decreased by 7%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Workers by Occupation, 2017-21
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania39%-5%-3%-16%25%
Lancaster County53%9%-5%-3%29%
Lancaster City81%-5%*3%-7%17%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough139%*58%**61%**27%*161%**
Akron borough32%*34%*0%*-19%*-6%*
Christiana borough0%*-36%***-25%**-30%*-9%**
Columbia borough57%*-32%*-9%-1%*-2%*
Denver township46%-8%**-28%*8%*8%*
East Petersburg borough30%*8%***-17%**-7%*-3%**
Elizabethtown borough5%31%**-2%*-20%20%*
Ephrata borough18%-23%*-21%14%19%*
Lititz borough66%-44%**-20%*-31%*1%*
Manheim borough33%*10%**-37%**-36%**67%*
Marietta borough28%*-15%*-38%*-32%*-4%*
Millersville borough4%*-16%**49%*-37%*26%*
Mount Joy borough104%-51%***-14%*-34%*18%*
Mountville borough44%*36%***28%**-29%**11%***
New Holland borough-6%*4%**7%*-30%*67%**
Quarryville borough123%17%**33%*-17%*62%*
Strasburg borough-3%*1%***-46%**26%*36%**
Terre Hill borough-52%***-16%***-40%**-4%**-15%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township-21%*62%*3%**-26%*46%**
Brecknock township55%*46%*-22%*22%*105%**
Caernarvon township26%*1%*-14%**-9%*-8%**
Clay township125%*-21%**28%*-30%*35%**
Colerain township69%-30%*9%*-5%*44%*
Conestoga township33%*94%***-32%*36%*-41%**
Conoy township25%*41%**-9%*-10%*42%**
Drumore township25%*22%*1%*-32%**-18%**
Earl township52%*5%*-37%*26%*69%*
East Cocalico township20%11%*-15%*-0%*75%**
East Donegal township189%6%**-24%*11%*157%*
East Drumore township45%*-25%**14%**-30%*50%**
East Earl township31%*-14%**-4%*101%*70%**
East Hempfield township52%8%*-29%*7%-0%*
East Lampeter township74%-1%*-7%*-7%55%*
Eden township3%*52%*9%*-46%*-33%**
Elizabeth township18%*38%*11%*-28%*5%**
Ephrata township114%*31%**-25%*10%85%*
Fulton township32%*-20%**33%*-51%**26%***
Lancaster township40%61%**23%-9%52%*
Leacock township41%*-10%**53%*1%*-10%**
Little Britain township22%**-8%**46%***62%***-22%***
Manheim township55%49%*15%5%72%
Manor township34%10%*12%47%48%*
Martic township62%24%*-25%*-27%*-11%**
Mount Joy township84%2%**22%*19%*28%*
Paradise township68%*50%*-11%*12%*32%*
Penn township127%87%***-46%*-14%*66%*
Pequea township95%*5%*1%**-7%*73%*
Providence township42%*-3%**5%*-11%*-22%*
Rapho township102%21%*-8%*48%*26%*
Sadsbury township15%*12%*24%*17%*-3%*
Salisbury township34%24%6%21%*-13%*
Strasburg township1%*-55%***-12%**15%*-11%**
Upper Leacock township37%21%*-30%*-15%*-1%*
Warwick township49%20%*-12%*-14%29%*
West Cocalico township52%39%*-6%*-44%*22%**
West Donegal township49%-25%**53%*4%*34%*
West Earl township7%*52%*18%*20%*28%*
West Hempfield township60%-9%*-21%*-18%-7%*
West Lampeter township67%13%*11%*-10%99%
Berks County35%4%9%-8%39%
Chester County51%3%-7%-3%42%
Cumberland County56%5%15%-14%29%
Dauphin County31%-1%17%-12%44%
Lebanon County46%-6%-3%0%24%
York County47%5%-5%-4%43%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Workers by Occupation, 2017-21
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania2,558,273500,145898,0621,288,2231,050,891
Lancaster County101,35328,61249,39057,11342,306
Lancaster City9,5551,757*6,8825,6525,561
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough445*136**274**233*149**
Akron borough713*254*532*471*300*
Christiana borough136*49***94**97*52**
Columbia borough1,151*330*1,5021,115*849*
Denver township706186**364*396*291*
East Petersburg borough1,076*235***444**721*260**
Elizabethtown borough2,048601**952*1,2471,437*
Ephrata borough1,894680*1,5921,9411,210*
Lititz borough2,424165**707*944*610*
Manheim borough775*317**397**397**617*
Marietta borough398*183*239*244*213*
Millersville borough1,210*192**803*850*888*
Mount Joy borough1,931215***886*641*601*
Mountville borough510*213***296**300**230***
New Holland borough643*346**730*490*563**
Quarryville borough381151**250*260*233*
Strasburg borough468*95***176**526*252**
Terre Hill borough62***96***114**150**82***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township238*352*375**220*213**
Brecknock township1,014*667*727*993*755**
Caernarvon township697*369*354**396*276**
Clay township1,232*391**777*476*517**
Colerain township632254*265*310*310*
Conestoga township771*459***291*535*211**
Conoy township474*321**413*377*329**
Drumore township271*242*283*168**105**
Earl township894*477*505*580*571*
East Cocalico township1,516683*1,198*1,214*871**
East Donegal township2,224506**546*943*732*
East Drumore township472*230**310**280*395**
East Earl township832*445**598*1,099*609**
East Hempfield township6,847753*1,396*3,1781,388*
East Lampeter township3,692675*1,299*1,7221,271*
Eden township184*280*243*117*76**
Elizabeth township755*374*454*332*280**
Ephrata township1,808*830**818*1,110878*
Fulton township319*208**382*140**234***
Lancaster township3,896646**1,7461,4121,431*
Leacock township604*443**823*440*239**
Little Britain township439**312**523***453***191***
Manheim township11,2541,205*2,3444,5953,288
Manor township3,872864*2,1013,1851,757*
Martic township1,010475*458*483*293**
Mount Joy township2,626611**931*1,028*864*
Paradise township696*600*460*604*445*
Penn township2,275726***570*802*927*
Pequea township1,168*314*483**493*640*
Providence township568*533**920*887*451*
Rapho township2,253972*1,075*1,466*767*
Sadsbury township423*295*325*380*186*
Salisbury township1,3111,0111,0961,276*544*
Strasburg township576*166***324**529*218**
Upper Leacock township1,607548*677*770*495*
Warwick township4,143970*1,458*1,9151,196*
West Cocalico township1,008929*742*598*452**
West Donegal township1,691279**651*802*550*
West Earl township1,066*643*871*995*653*
West Hempfield township3,878755*1,378*1,794872*
West Lampeter township3,600598*966*1,3621,428
Berks County71,52518,71041,94143,28233,640
Chester County150,92218,07619,99356,31734,204
Cumberland County57,4918,72817,74527,35118,330
Dauphin County56,1649,76620,51731,04024,905
Lebanon County22,1846,46413,51114,32011,810
York County81,82621,13042,39649,07935,123

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...